Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us.

To better protect your privacy we set out our policy relating to the collection, usage, storage and disclosure of your personal data (this “Policy”). This Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions governing this Website, Facebook, Instagram or other social media that may be used by us, or our agents (collectively the “Website”) and should be read in conjunction therewith.

Unless the context indicates otherwise, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ourselves” refers to Red Balloon . We shall be regarded as the “controller” under the Personal Data Protection Act (Law no. 8/2005) of the Macau Special Administrative Region.

INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED

The following personal data will be request from you:

  • Personal details (name, email, contact information)

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The personal data and other information you provide us with via this Website shall be used for the following purposes:

  • ensuring the quality of the services provided and improving the Website;
  • performing the terms of any contract entered into or to be entered into with you;
  • customizing your experience with us and showing you content in which we think you might be interested;
  • performing market analysis;
  • contacting you about your account and/or any updates;
  • fulfilling purchase orders and other requests by you;
  • organizing marketing campaigns, including sending you newsletters, information about art, lifestyle, events, shows, entertainment, information related to the art and event industry;
  • complying with legal obligations;
  • pursuing legitimate interests of the Controller or any third party to whom data may be disclosed, whenever such processing does not override your fundamental rights, freedom and guarantees.

The information collected by means of cookies about you (via the Website) will be used only for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors browse the Website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing and improving the Website.

PROVISION OF INFORMATION

The provision of personal data or other information to us through the Website is voluntary. However, if you are ordering goods, services and merchandize from the Website, information such as your name, billing address, bank account information, credit card details, delivery address and telephone number will be essential, without which we will not be able to fulfill the order or provide the goods and/or services that you require.

Please be informed that data provided and collected on open networks may be circulated on the network without security measures and may be at risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Your personal data may be disclosed to public authorities or any third party in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. Your address and contact number details may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. We may also share your personal data and information with our service providers, agents and consultants providing marketing, consulting and management services to us.

DIRECT MARKETING

We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by us or our agents and consultants, and for such purposes your personal data may be shared with such agents and consultants for their use. However, we may not use or provide your personal data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection.

The intended kinds of personal data to be used include your name, your email address, your telephone number and your demographic information.

The intended classes of direct marketing subjects include art, events, shows, entertainment, updates and information related to the art and events industry and marketing information about Photo Macau | Art Fair, ourselves and our partners, agents and consultants.

If you no longer wish your personal data to be used for direct marketing purposes, you may always request to cease the processing of your personal data for such purpose free-of-charge by contacting our designated officer at privacy@photomacau.com. Alternatively, any email we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you may cancel that subscription. Simply follow the indications in the email.

 

Please note that once we receive your request to cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, it may take up to ten (10) business days for such request to become effective. If we have shared your personal data with third parties according to this Policy prior to our receipt of your request, we may not have the ability to prevent such third parties from continuing to use and disclose your personal data, including for the purpose of sending direct marketing materials to you. If so, you will be required to contact such third parties directly to prevent their further use and disclosure of your personal data.

Please also note that if you request to cancel the processing of your data from our or any third parties’ marketing communication, we may still email or communicate with you from time to time if we need to provide you with information or request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons.

ACCESS

We grant you the right, upon reasonable prior written request, to have access to your personal data, and to make certain other requests according to the applicable law. To this effect please contact our compliance officer at privacy@photomacau.com.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF LINKED SITES AND ADVERTISERS

This Website may contain links to other sites, as well as advertisements from companies with their own sites. These other sites may not have privacy policies, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. If you have any questions about how these other sites use your information, you should contact them directly.

CHANGES TO POLICY

This Policy may be amended from time to time without notice and the updated Policy will be posted on this Website.

LANGUAGE

This Policy can be translated into other languages which are provided for reference only. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and any translated versions, the English version shall prevail.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Macau SAR and you hereby agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Macau SAR in relation to any legal actions or proceedings arising out of and/or in connection with this Policy.

PROVISION OF CONSENT

By accessing and using the Website, I hereby give my express consent to the processing of my personal data above identified and for the purposed herein mentioned.

 

Last updated: July 9, 2017